The 50th Academy Award Nominations

academy-award-statues-oscars-nominations
 

The 50th Academy Awards were given away on April 3, 1978 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion.  The host of the evening was Bob Hope and Annie Hall walked away with the Best Picture win.  Star Wars won six Oscars for technical awards and as a result took home the most Oscars for the evening.  Below is a list of the nominees and winners.  Click the BasementRejects Review link under a title for a review of the movie.

Best Picture:

annie hall poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  Annie Hall

BasementRejects Review

goodbye girl poster 1977 movie

The Goodbye Girl

julia poster 1977 movie

Julia

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

Best Director:

annie hall woody allen best director

WINNER:  Woody Allen—Annie Hall

BasementRejects Review

star wars george lucas best director

George Lucas—Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point herbert ross best director

Herbert Ross—The Turning Point

close encounters of the first kind steven spielberg best director

Steven Spielberg—Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

julia fred zinnemann best director

Fred Zinnemann—Julia

Best Actor:

annie hall woody allen best actor

Woody Allen—Annie Hall

BasementRejects Review

equus richard burton best actor

Richard Burton—Equus

goodbye girl richard dreyfuss best actor

WINNER:  Richard Dreyfuss—The Goodbye Girl

special day marcello mastroianni best actor

Marcello Mastroianni—A Special Day

saturday night fever john travolta best actor

John Travolta—Saturday Night Fever

BasementRejects Review

Best Actress:

turning point anne bancroft best actress

Anne Bancroft—The Turning Point

julia jane fonda best actress

Jane Fonda—Julia

annie hall diane keaton best actress

WINNER:  Diane Keaton—Annie Hall

BasementRejects Review

turning point shirley maclaine best actress

Shirley MacLaine—The Turning Point

goodbye girl marsha mason best actress

Marsha Mason—The Goodbye Girl

Best Supporting Actor:

turning point mikhail baryshnikov best supporting actor

Mikhail Baryshnikov—The Turning Point

equus peter firth best supporting actor

Peter Firth—Equus

star wars alec guiness best supporting actor

Alec Guinness—Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

julia jason robards best supporting actor

WINNER:  Jason Robards—Julia

julia maximilian schell best supporting actor

Maximilian Schell—Julia

Best Supporting Actress:

turning point leslie browne best suppoting actress

Leslie Browne—The Turning Point

goodbye girl quinn cummings best supporting actress

Quinn Cummings—The Goodbye Girl

close encounters of the third kind melinda dillon best supporting actress

Melinda Dillon—Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

julia vanessa redgrave best supporting actress

Vanessa Redgrave—Julia

looking for mr goodbar tuesday weld best supporting actress

Tuesday Weld—Looking for Mr. Goodbar

Best Original Screenplay:

annie hall poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  Annie Hall

BasementRejects Review

goodbye girl poster 1977 movie

The Goodbye Girl

late show poster 1977 movie

The Late Show

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

Best Adapted Screenplay:

equus poster 1977 movie

Equus

i never promised you a rose garden poster 1977 movie

I Never Promised You a Rose Garden

julia poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  Julia

oh god poster 1977 movie

Oh, God!

that obscure object of desire poster 1977 movie

That Obscure Object of Desire

Best Foreign Language Film:

ifigeneia poster 1977 movie

Iphigenia

madame rosa poster 1977 movie best foreign film

WINNER:  Madame Rosa

operation thunderbolt poster 1977 movie

Operation Thunderbolt

special day poster 1977 movie

A Special Day

that obscure object of desire poster 1977 movie

That Obscure Object of Desire

Best Documentary Feature:

The Children of Theatre Street

High Grass Circus

Home to Chagall:  The Colours of Love

Union Maids

WINNER:  Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Agueda Martinez:  Our People, Our Country

First Edition

WINNER:  Gravity Is My Enemy

Of Time, Tombs and Treasures

The Shetland Experience

Best Live Action Short Film:

The Absent-Minded Waiter

Floating Free

WINNER:  I’ll Find a Way

Notes on the Popular Arts

Spaceborne

Best Animated Short Film:

Bead Game

The Doonesbury Special

Jimmy the C

WINNER:  The Sand Castle

Best Original Score:

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

julia poster 1977 movie

Julia

mohammad messager of god poster 1976 movie

Mohammad, Messenger of God

spy who loved me poster 1977

The Spy Who Loved Me

BasementRejects Review

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score:

little night music poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  A Little Night Music

petes dragon poster 1977 movie

Pete’s Dragon

BasementRejects Review

slipper and the rose poster 1977 movie

The Slipper and the Rose

Best Original Song:

petes dragon poster 1977 movie

“Candle on the Water”—Pete’s Dragon

BasementRejects Review

spy who loved me poster 1977

“Nobody Does It Better”—The Spy Who Loved Me

BasementRejects Review

slipper and the rose poster 1977 movie

“The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me”—The Slipper and the Rose

rescuers poster 1977 movie

“Someone’s Waiting for You”—The Rescuers

BasementRejects Review

you light up my life poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  “You Light Up My Life”—You Light Up My Life

Best Sound:

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

the deep poster 1977 movie

The Deep

BasementRejects Review

sorcerer poster 1977 movie

Sorcerer

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

 Best Costume Design:

airport 77 poster 1977 movie

Airport ’77

julia poster 1977 movie

Julia

little night music poster 1977 movie

A Little Night Music

other side of midnight poster 1977 movie

The Other Side of Midnight

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

Best Art Direction:

airport 77 poster 1977 movie

Airport ’77

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

spy who loved me poster 1977

The Spy Who Loved Me

BasementRejects Review

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

Best Cinematography:

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

WINNER:  Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

islands in the stream poster 1977 movie

Islands in the Stream

julia poster 1977 movie

Julia

looking for mr goodbar poster 1977 movie

Looking for Mr. Goodbar

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

Best Film Editing:

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

julia poster 1977 movie

Julia

smokey and the bandit poster 1977 movie

Smokey and the Bandit

star-wars-poster

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

turning point poster 1977 movie

The Turning Point

Best Visual Effects:

close encounters of the third kind poster 1977 movie

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

BasementRejects Review

star wars movie poster a new hope 1977

WINNER:  Star Wars

BasementRejects Review

Author: JPRoscoe View all posts by
Follow me on Twitter @JPRoscoe76! Loves all things pop-culture especially if it has a bit of a counter-culture twist. Plays video games (basically from the start when a neighbor brought home an Atari 2600), comic loving (for almost 30 years), and a true critic of movies. Enjoys the art house but also isn't afraid to let in one or two popular movies at the same time.

Leave A Response